VOLAIRIS
Turboprop · Daher

TBM 940

Single-engine, single-pilot and quick. The economical choice for two to four passengers.

TBM 940 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 5
Range
1,700 nm
Cruise speed
330 kts (611 km/h)
Cabin height
1.22 m
Baggage
35 cu ft

Best for: Couples and small groups on short routes.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 55 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 35mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 4h 05mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 4h 30mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.22 m tall and 1.21 m wide, with a cabin 3.3 m long. The typical layout seats 5, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 35 cubic feet.

Height
1.22 m
Width
1.21 m
Length
3.3 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Leather club seats in the cabin of a Daher TBM
Cabin (TBM 960 shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerDaher
ModelTBM 940
CategoryTurboprop

Performance

Range1,700 nm (3,148 km)
Cruise speed330 kts (611 km/h)
Service ceiling31,000 ft
Take-off distance730 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers5 typical
Cabin height1.22 m
Cabin width1.21 m
Cabin length3.3 m
Baggage35 cu ft (1.0 m³)

Aircraft

Length10.7 m
Wingspan12.7 m
Height4.4 m
Maximum take-off weight3,354 kg
Engines1 × Pratt & Whitney PT6A-66D

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the TBM 940

Tell us the trip. We'll check which TBM 940s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the TBM 940 seat?

Up to 5 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the TBM 940 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,700 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,450 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the TBM 940 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the TBM 940 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the TBM 940?

It typically cruises at about 330 knots (611 km/h). London to Nice takes about 2h 00m.

How much luggage fits on the TBM 940?

The baggage hold takes about 35 cubic feet (1.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the TBM 940 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote