VOLAIRIS
Turboprop · Beechcraft

King Air 350

Longer cabin than the 200 with a proper lavatory. The most common turboprop on the UK charter market.

King Air 350 in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
1,800 nm
Cruise speed
300 kts (556 km/h)
Cabin height
1.45 m
Baggage
71 cu ft

Best for: UK domestic and near-Europe trips for up to eight.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 55 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 40mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 2h 10mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 50mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 4h 25mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 4h 55mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.45 m tall and 1.37 m wide, with a cabin 5.8 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 71 cubic feet.

Height
1.45 m
Width
1.37 m
Length
5.8 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

King Air 350 representative aircraft
Exterior
Cabin of a Beechcraft King Air 350i with leather club seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBeechcraft
ModelKing Air 350
CategoryTurboprop

Performance

Range1,800 nm (3,334 km)
Cruise speed300 kts (556 km/h)
Service ceiling35,000 ft
Take-off distance1,000 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.45 m
Cabin width1.37 m
Cabin length5.8 m
Baggage71 cu ft (2.0 m³)

Aircraft

Length14.2 m
Wingspan17.7 m
Height4.4 m
Maximum take-off weight6,800 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the King Air 350

Tell us the trip. We'll check which King Air 350s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the King Air 350 seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the King Air 350 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,800 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,550 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the King Air 350 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the King Air 350 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the King Air 350?

It typically cruises at about 300 knots (556 km/h). London to Nice takes about 2h 10m.

How much luggage fits on the King Air 350?

The baggage hold takes about 71 cubic feet (2.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the King Air 350 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote