VOLAIRIS
Turboprop · Piaggio

Avanti EVO

Jet speed on turboprop economics with a stand-up cabin. Distinctive pusher propellers make it quiet inside.

Avanti EVO representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 7
Range
1,700 nm
Cruise speed
400 kts (741 km/h)
Cabin height
1.75 m
Baggage
44 cu ft

Best for: Fast European sectors where a jet is overkill.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 50 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 20mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 45mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 15mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 25mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 45mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.75 m tall and 1.85 m wide, with a cabin 4.5 m long. The typical layout seats 7, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 44 cubic feet.

Height
1.75 m
Width
1.85 m
Length
4.5 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Piaggio P.180 Avanti EVO with quilted leather club seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerPiaggio
ModelAvanti EVO
CategoryTurboprop

Performance

Range1,700 nm (3,148 km)
Cruise speed400 kts (741 km/h)
Service ceiling41,000 ft
Take-off distance870 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers7 typical
Cabin height1.75 m
Cabin width1.85 m
Cabin length4.5 m
Baggage44 cu ft (1.2 m³)

Aircraft

Length14.4 m
Wingspan14.0 m
Height3.9 m
Maximum take-off weight5,490 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PT6A-66B (pusher)

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Avanti EVO

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Avanti EVOs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Avanti EVO seat?

Up to 7 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Avanti EVO fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,700 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,450 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Avanti EVO fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Avanti EVO cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Avanti EVO?

It typically cruises at about 400 knots (741 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 45m.

How much luggage fits on the Avanti EVO?

The baggage hold takes about 44 cubic feet (1.2 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Avanti EVO is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote