VOLAIRIS
Turboprop · Beechcraft

King Air 200

The workhorse of the turboprop world. Rugged, reliable and able to use short grass and gravel strips.

King Air 200 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 7
Range
1,580 nm
Cruise speed
270 kts (500 km/h)
Cabin height
1.45 m
Baggage
55 cu ft

Best for: Short hops to small airfields, Channel Islands, Scottish islands.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 50 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 1h 00mNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 50mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 2h 25mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 4h 50mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 5h 25mNonstop with a light load
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.45 m tall and 1.37 m wide, with a cabin 5.1 m long. The typical layout seats 7, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 55 cubic feet.

Height
1.45 m
Width
1.37 m
Length
5.1 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Club seating in the cabin of a Beechcraft King Air 260
Cabin (King Air 260 shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBeechcraft
ModelKing Air 200
CategoryTurboprop

Performance

Range1,580 nm (2,926 km)
Cruise speed270 kts (500 km/h)
Service ceiling35,000 ft
Take-off distance790 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers7 typical
Cabin height1.45 m
Cabin width1.37 m
Cabin length5.1 m
Baggage55 cu ft (1.6 m³)

Aircraft

Length13.3 m
Wingspan16.6 m
Height4.5 m
Maximum take-off weight5,670 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the King Air 200

Tell us the trip. We'll check which King Air 200s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the King Air 200 seat?

Up to 7 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the King Air 200 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,580 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,350 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the King Air 200 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the King Air 200 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the King Air 200?

It typically cruises at about 270 knots (500 km/h). London to Nice takes about 2h 25m.

How much luggage fits on the King Air 200?

The baggage hold takes about 55 cubic feet (1.6 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the King Air 200 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote