VOLAIRIS
Turboprop · Pilatus

PC-12

Single-engine turboprop with a huge cargo door and a cabin wider than most light jets. Lands almost anywhere.

PC-12 in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
1,800 nm
Cruise speed
280 kts (519 km/h)
Cabin height
1.47 m
Baggage
40 cu ft

Best for: Ski airfields, Courchevel altiport, bulky luggage.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 50 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 1h 00mNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 45mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 2h 20mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 4h 40mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 5h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.47 m tall and 1.52 m wide, with a cabin 5.2 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 40 cubic feet.

Height
1.47 m
Width
1.52 m
Length
5.2 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

PC-12 representative aircraft
Exterior
Executive cabin of a Pilatus PC-12 with quilted leather seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerPilatus
ModelPC-12
CategoryTurboprop

Performance

Range1,800 nm (3,334 km)
Cruise speed280 kts (519 km/h)
Service ceiling30,000 ft
Take-off distance790 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.47 m
Cabin width1.52 m
Cabin length5.2 m
Baggage40 cu ft (1.1 m³)

Aircraft

Length14.4 m
Wingspan16.3 m
Height4.3 m
Maximum take-off weight4,740 kg
Engines1 × Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67P

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the PC-12

Tell us the trip. We'll check which PC-12s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the PC-12 seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the PC-12 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,800 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,550 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the PC-12 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the PC-12 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the PC-12?

It typically cruises at about 280 knots (519 km/h). London to Nice takes about 2h 20m.

How much luggage fits on the PC-12?

The baggage hold takes about 40 cubic feet (1.1 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the PC-12 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote