VOLAIRIS
Super midsize · Embraer

Legacy 500

The Praetor 600's predecessor. Flat floor, fly-by-wire, full galley.

Legacy 500 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 10
Range
3,100 nm
Cruise speed
466 kts (863 km/h)
Cabin height
1.83 m
Baggage
155 cu ft

Best for: Super midsize comfort at midsize rates.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 20mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 45mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A cabin you can stand up in

1.83 m tall and 2.08 m wide, with a cabin 8.3 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 10, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 155 cubic feet.

Height
1.83 m
Width
2.08 m
Length
8.3 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Leather seats in the cabin of an Embraer Praetor 500
Cabin (Praetor 500 shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerEmbraer
ModelLegacy 500
CategorySuper midsize

Performance

Range3,100 nm (5,741 km)
Cruise speed466 kts (863 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,400 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers10 typical
Cabin height1.83 m
Cabin width2.08 m
Cabin length8.3 m
Baggage155 cu ft (4.4 m³)

Aircraft

Length20.7 m
Wingspan21.5 m
Height6.4 m
Maximum take-off weight17,400 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7500E

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Legacy 500

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Legacy 500s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Legacy 500 seat?

Up to 10 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Legacy 500 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,100 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,650 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Legacy 500 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Legacy 500 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Legacy 500?

It typically cruises at about 466 knots (863 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Legacy 500?

The baggage hold takes about 155 cubic feet (4.4 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Legacy 500 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote