VOLAIRIS
Super midsize · Bombardier

Challenger 3500

The 350 updated with new seats, cabin tech and lower cabin altitude.

Challenger 3500 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 10
Range
3,400 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.85 m
Baggage
106 cu ft

Best for: Clients who want the newest super midsize.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.85 m tall and 2.19 m wide, with a cabin 7.7 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 10, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 106 cubic feet.

Height
1.85 m
Width
2.19 m
Length
7.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Praetor 600 cabin (Embraer Praetor cabin)
Typical super midsize cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBombardier
ModelChallenger 3500
CategorySuper midsize

Performance

Range3,400 nm (6,297 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,470 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers10 typical
Cabin height1.85 m
Cabin width2.19 m
Cabin length7.7 m
Baggage106 cu ft (3.0 m³)

Aircraft

Length20.9 m
Wingspan21.0 m
Height6.1 m
Maximum take-off weight18,416 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7350

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Challenger 3500

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Challenger 3500s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Challenger 3500 seat?

Up to 10 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Challenger 3500 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,400 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,900 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Challenger 3500 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Challenger 3500 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Challenger 3500?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Challenger 3500?

The baggage hold takes about 106 cubic feet (3.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Challenger 3500 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote