VOLAIRIS
Super midsize · Cessna

Citation Longitude

Quietest cabin in the class and the longest range of any Citation. London to New York with one stop.

Citation Longitude representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 10
Range
3,500 nm
Cruise speed
476 kts (882 km/h)
Cabin height
1.83 m
Baggage
112 cu ft

Best for: Transatlantic with a technical stop, Middle East non-stop.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 35mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 35mNonstop with a light load
The cabin

A cabin you can stand up in

1.83 m tall and 1.95 m wide, with a cabin 7.7 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 10, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 112 cubic feet.

Height
1.83 m
Width
1.95 m
Length
7.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Cessna Citation Longitude with leather club seats and a set table
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation Longitude
CategorySuper midsize

Performance

Range3,500 nm (6,482 km)
Cruise speed476 kts (882 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,500 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers10 typical
Cabin height1.83 m
Cabin width1.95 m
Cabin length7.7 m
Baggage112 cu ft (3.2 m³)

Aircraft

Length22.3 m
Wingspan21.0 m
Height6.3 m
Maximum take-off weight17,917 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7700L

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation Longitude

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation Longitudes are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation Longitude seat?

Up to 10 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation Longitude fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,500 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 3,000 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation Longitude fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Citation Longitude cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation Longitude?

It typically cruises at about 476 knots (882 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation Longitude?

The baggage hold takes about 112 cubic feet (3.2 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation Longitude is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote