VOLAIRIS
Super midsize · Gulfstream

G280

Fast, high-flying and efficient, with big Gulfstream windows and a stand-up cabin.

G280 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 10
Range
3,600 nm
Cruise speed
482 kts (893 km/h)
Cabin height
1.91 m
Baggage
120 cu ft

Best for: London–Dubai non-stop, fast long European sectors.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 50mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 10mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 30mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 25mNonstop with a light load
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.91 m tall and 2.13 m wide, with a cabin 7.9 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 10, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 120 cubic feet.

Height
1.91 m
Width
2.13 m
Length
7.9 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Gulfstream G280 with a club seat and divan
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerGulfstream
ModelG280
CategorySuper midsize

Performance

Range3,600 nm (6,667 km)
Cruise speed482 kts (893 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,500 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers10 typical
Cabin height1.91 m
Cabin width2.13 m
Cabin length7.9 m
Baggage120 cu ft (3.4 m³)

Aircraft

Length20.3 m
Wingspan19.2 m
Height6.5 m
Maximum take-off weight17,962 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7250G

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the G280

Tell us the trip. We'll check which G280s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the G280 seat?

Up to 10 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the G280 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,600 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 3,050 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the G280 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the G280 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the G280?

It typically cruises at about 482 knots (893 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the G280?

The baggage hold takes about 120 cubic feet (3.4 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the G280 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote