VOLAIRIS
Super midsize · Cessna

Citation X+

The fastest civil jet after Concorde, at Mach 0.935. Narrower cabin than its rivals.

Citation X+ representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 9
Range
3,400 nm
Cruise speed
527 kts (976 km/h)
Cabin height
1.73 m
Baggage
82 cu ft

Best for: When speed matters more than cabin width.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 05mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 25mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 45mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 40mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 00mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.73 m tall and 1.68 m wide, with a cabin 7.2 m long. The typical layout seats 9, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 82 cubic feet.

Height
1.73 m
Width
1.68 m
Length
7.2 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Cessna Citation X with leather club seats
Cabin (original Citation X shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation X+
CategorySuper midsize

Performance

Range3,400 nm (6,297 km)
Cruise speed527 kts (976 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,600 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers9 typical
Cabin height1.73 m
Cabin width1.68 m
Cabin length7.2 m
Baggage82 cu ft (2.3 m³)

Aircraft

Length22.4 m
Wingspan21.1 m
Height5.9 m
Maximum take-off weight16,601 kg
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce AE3007C2

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation X+

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation X+s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation X+ seat?

Up to 9 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation X+ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,400 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,900 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation X+ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Citation X+ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation X+?

It typically cruises at about 527 knots (976 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 25m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation X+?

The baggage hold takes about 82 cubic feet (2.3 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation X+ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote