VOLAIRIS
Super midsize jet · Bombardier

Challenger 350

The best-selling super midsize jet. A flat-floor cabin you can stand up in, wide enough for proper club seating, and the range to fly from London to most of Europe, North Africa and the Gulf without stopping.

Challenger 350 in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 9
Range
3,200 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.85 m
Baggage
106 cu ft

Best for: London to the Mediterranean, the Alps, Moscow and the Gulf; transatlantic with one stop.

Overview

About the Challenger 350

The Challenger 350 is Bombardier's development of the Challenger 300, which entered service in 2004. The 350 followed in 2014 with new winglets, more powerful Honeywell engines, a higher take-off weight and an updated cabin, and it went on to become the most delivered business jet in its class.

It sits in the super midsize category: bigger and longer-legged than a midsize jet, but quicker to arrange and less costly to fly than a large-cabin jet. The cabin has a flat floor and stands 1.85 m tall, so most passengers walk upright from the door to their seat, and at 2.19 m wide there is room for a proper aisle between facing pairs of seats.

For clients flying from London it covers almost every European and North African trip nonstop, reaches the Gulf with a light load, and crosses the Atlantic with one fuel stop.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.85 m tall and 2.19 m wide, with a cabin 7.7 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 9, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 106 cubic feet.

Height
1.85 m
Width
2.19 m
Length
7.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Challenger 350 representative aircraft
Exterior
Cabin of a Bombardier Challenger 300 with leather club seats
Cabin (Challenger 300 shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBombardier
ModelChallenger 350
CategorySuper midsize jet
ICAO type codeCL35
In service2014 – in production as the Challenger 3500
Pilots2

Performance

Range3,200 nm (5,926 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Maximum operating speedMach 0.83
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,470 m
Landing distance721 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers9 typical, up to 10
Cabin height1.85 m
Cabin width2.19 m
Cabin length7.7 m
Baggage106 cu ft (3.0 m³)
Cabin altitude at ceiling7,848 ft

Aircraft

Length20.9 m
Wingspan21.0 m
Height6.1 m
Maximum take-off weight18,416 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7350
Thrust per engine7,323 lbf
AvionicsRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 Advanced

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Our view

Where the Challenger 350 shines, and what we check before recommending it.

Why clients choose it

Stand-up, flat-floor cabin

1.85 m of headroom and no dropped aisle, so the cabin feels open and moving around in flight is easy.

Room to sleep

The typical layout includes a three-seat divan that makes up as a bed, and the seats recline flat enough to rest on longer sectors.

Luggage you can reach

The 106 cu ft baggage hold is inside the pressurised cabin, so bags can be reached during the flight.

Widely available

As the best-selling jet in its class, there are many Challenger 350s on the European charter market, which helps with short-notice availability.

Worth knowing

The Gulf is at the edge of its range

London to Dubai is close to its limit. It is usually nonstop with a light load, but a full cabin or strong headwinds can mean a short fuel stop.

Transatlantic needs a stop

Westbound to New York it normally refuels on the way. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

Ski and golf bags

The hold is generous for the class, but a full group with skis may still need planning. Tell us what you are bringing and we will check.

Fly the Challenger 350

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Challenger 350s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Challenger 350 seat?

Up to 9 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Challenger 350 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,200 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,700 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Challenger 350 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Challenger 350 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Challenger 350?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h), with a maximum operating speed of Mach 0.83. London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Challenger 350?

The baggage hold takes about 106 cubic feet (3.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Is the cabin comfortable on longer flights?

Yes. The cabin is 1.85 m tall with a flat floor, and even at its 45,000 ft ceiling the cabin is pressurised to about 7,848 ft, which helps you arrive less tired.

How many crew fly the Challenger 350?

2 pilots on every charter flight. On longer trips a cabin attendant can be added on request.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Challenger 350 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote