VOLAIRIS
Light jet · Beechcraft

Premier 1A

Composite fuselage gives the widest cabin in the light class, with near stand-up headroom.

Premier 1A representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 6
Range
1,400 nm
Cruise speed
450 kts (833 km/h)
Cabin height
1.65 m
Baggage
77 cu ft

Best for: Short routes where cabin space matters more than range.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop with a light load
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 25mNonstop with a light load
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.65 m tall and 1.68 m wide, with a cabin 4.1 m long. The typical layout seats 6, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 77 cubic feet.

Height
1.65 m
Width
1.68 m
Length
4.1 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation CJ4 cabin
Typical light jet cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBeechcraft
ModelPremier 1A
CategoryLight jet

Performance

Range1,400 nm (2,593 km)
Cruise speed450 kts (833 km/h)
Service ceiling41,000 ft
Take-off distance1,140 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers6 typical
Cabin height1.65 m
Cabin width1.68 m
Cabin length4.1 m
Baggage77 cu ft (2.2 m³)

Aircraft

Length14 m
Wingspan13.6 m
Height4.7 m
Maximum take-off weight5,670 kg
Engines2 × Williams FJ44-2A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Premier 1A

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Premier 1As are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Premier 1A seat?

Up to 6 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Premier 1A fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,400 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,200 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Premier 1A fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Premier 1A cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Premier 1A?

It typically cruises at about 450 knots (833 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the Premier 1A?

The baggage hold takes about 77 cubic feet (2.2 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Premier 1A is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote