VOLAIRIS
Light jet · Cessna

Citation CJ3+

The best-selling light jet in Europe. Non-stop London to the Balearics with full seats.

Citation CJ3+ in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 7
Range
2,040 nm
Cruise speed
415 kts (769 km/h)
Cabin height
1.45 m
Baggage
65 cu ft

Best for: The default light jet for Mediterranean weekends.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 20mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 40mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 10mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 40mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.45 m tall and 1.47 m wide, with a cabin 4.8 m long. The typical layout seats 7, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet.

Height
1.45 m
Width
1.47 m
Length
4.8 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation CJ3+ representative aircraft
Exterior
Cabin of a Cessna Citation CJ3+ with leather club seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation CJ3+
CategoryLight jet

Performance

Range2,040 nm (3,778 km)
Cruise speed415 kts (769 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance980 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers7 typical
Cabin height1.45 m
Cabin width1.47 m
Cabin length4.8 m
Baggage65 cu ft (1.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length15.6 m
Wingspan16.3 m
Height4.6 m
Maximum take-off weight6,291 kg
Engines2 × Williams FJ44-3A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation CJ3+

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation CJ3+s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation CJ3+ seat?

Up to 7 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation CJ3+ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,040 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,750 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation CJ3+ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Citation CJ3+ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation CJ3+?

It typically cruises at about 415 knots (769 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 40m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation CJ3+?

The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet (1.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation CJ3+ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote