VOLAIRIS
Light jet · Cessna

Citation CJ2+

Simple, reliable and plentiful on the European market. Good baggage space for its size.

Cessna Citation CJ2+ G-ILBG side profile
Passengers
Up to 6
Range
1,600 nm
Cruise speed
410 kts (759 km/h)
Cabin height
1.45 m
Baggage
65 cu ft

Best for: Liverpool–Palma, London–Nice with six.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 20mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 40mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 10mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 20mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 40mNonstop with a light load
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.45 m tall and 1.47 m wide, with a cabin 4.2 m long. The typical layout seats 6, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet.

Height
1.45 m
Width
1.47 m
Length
4.2 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation CJ2+ G-ILBG, front three-quarter
Exterior
Citation CJ2+ cabin, four club seats
Cabin
Citation CJ2+ cabin looking forward
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation CJ2+
CategoryLight jet

Performance

Range1,600 nm (2,963 km)
Cruise speed410 kts (759 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,050 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers6 typical
Cabin height1.45 m
Cabin width1.47 m
Cabin length4.2 m
Baggage65 cu ft (1.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length14.5 m
Wingspan15.2 m
Height4.3 m
Maximum take-off weight5,670 kg
Engines2 × Williams FJ44-3A-24

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation CJ2+

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation CJ2+s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation CJ2+ seat?

Up to 6 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation CJ2+ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,600 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,350 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation CJ2+ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Citation CJ2+ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation CJ2+?

It typically cruises at about 410 knots (759 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 40m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation CJ2+?

The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet (1.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation CJ2+ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote