VOLAIRIS
Very light jet · Cirrus

Vision Jet SF50

Single-engine personal jet with a whole-airframe parachute. Slower than its rivals but roomy and simple.

Vision Jet SF50 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 5
Range
1,275 nm
Cruise speed
300 kts (556 km/h)
Cabin height
1.25 m
Baggage
30 cu ft

Best for: Very short routes, novelty, single-pilot economy.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 55 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 40mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 2h 10mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 50mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 4h 25mNonstop with a light load
Mykonos1,383 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.25 m tall and 1.55 m wide, with a cabin 3.4 m long. The typical layout seats 5, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 30 cubic feet.

Height
1.25 m
Width
1.55 m
Length
3.4 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Passenger seats in the cabin of a Cirrus Vision Jet SF50
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCirrus
ModelVision Jet SF50
CategoryVery light jet

Performance

Range1,275 nm (2,361 km)
Cruise speed300 kts (556 km/h)
Service ceiling31,000 ft
Take-off distance630 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers5 typical
Cabin height1.25 m
Cabin width1.55 m
Cabin length3.4 m
Baggage30 cu ft (0.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length9.4 m
Wingspan11.8 m
Height3.3 m
Maximum take-off weight2,722 kg
Engines1 × Williams FJ33-5A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Vision Jet SF50

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Vision Jet SF50s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Vision Jet SF50 seat?

Up to 5 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Vision Jet SF50 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,275 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,100 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Vision Jet SF50 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Vision Jet SF50 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Vision Jet SF50?

It typically cruises at about 300 knots (556 km/h). London to Nice takes about 2h 10m.

How much luggage fits on the Vision Jet SF50?

The baggage hold takes about 30 cubic feet (0.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Vision Jet SF50 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote