VOLAIRIS
Very light jet · Honda

HondaJet Elite

Over-the-wing engines free up cabin space and cut noise. The quietest cabin in the class.

HondaJet Elite representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 5
Range
1,400 nm
Cruise speed
420 kts (778 km/h)
Cabin height
1.47 m
Baggage
66 cu ft

Best for: Two to four passengers who value quiet.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 20mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 40mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 05mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop with a light load
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 40mNonstop with a light load
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.47 m tall and 1.52 m wide, with a cabin 3.7 m long. The typical layout seats 5, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 66 cubic feet.

Height
1.47 m
Width
1.52 m
Length
3.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a HondaJet with club seats and a fold-out table
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerHonda
ModelHondaJet Elite
CategoryVery light jet

Performance

Range1,400 nm (2,593 km)
Cruise speed420 kts (778 km/h)
Service ceiling43,000 ft
Take-off distance1,100 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers5 typical
Cabin height1.47 m
Cabin width1.52 m
Cabin length3.7 m
Baggage66 cu ft (1.9 m³)

Aircraft

Length13 m
Wingspan12.1 m
Height4.5 m
Maximum take-off weight4,853 kg
Engines2 × GE Honda HF120 (over-wing)

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the HondaJet Elite

Tell us the trip. We'll check which HondaJet Elites are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the HondaJet Elite seat?

Up to 5 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the HondaJet Elite fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 1,400 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,200 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the HondaJet Elite fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the HondaJet Elite cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the HondaJet Elite?

It typically cruises at about 420 knots (778 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 40m.

How much luggage fits on the HondaJet Elite?

The baggage hold takes about 66 cubic feet (1.9 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the HondaJet Elite is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote