VOLAIRIS
Super light jet · Pilatus

PC-24

A jet that uses unpaved runways. Huge cargo door and a flexible cabin.

Pilatus PC-24 landing
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
2,000 nm
Cruise speed
440 kts (815 km/h)
Cabin height
1.55 m
Baggage
90 cu ft

Best for: Ski resorts, remote strips, lots of luggage.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 30mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.55 m tall and 1.69 m wide, with a cabin 7 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 90 cubic feet.

Height
1.55 m
Width
1.69 m
Length
7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Pilatus PC-24 N587JT, side profile on the ramp
Exterior
Pilatus PC-24 cabin, looking aft
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerPilatus
ModelPC-24
CategorySuper light jet

Performance

Range2,000 nm (3,704 km)
Cruise speed440 kts (815 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance820 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.55 m
Cabin width1.69 m
Cabin length7 m
Baggage90 cu ft (2.5 m³)

Aircraft

Length16.9 m
Wingspan17.0 m
Height5.4 m
Maximum take-off weight8,300 kg
Engines2 × Williams FJ44-4A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the PC-24

Tell us the trip. We'll check which PC-24s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the PC-24 seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the PC-24 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,000 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,700 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the PC-24 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the PC-24 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the PC-24?

It typically cruises at about 440 knots (815 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the PC-24?

The baggage hold takes about 90 cubic feet (2.5 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the PC-24 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote