VOLAIRIS
Super light jet · Cessna

Citation XLS+

The most popular charter jet in Europe. Stand-up cabin, full lavatory and the ability to reach the Mediterranean from anywhere in the UK.

Citation XLS+ in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
2,100 nm
Cruise speed
440 kts (815 km/h)
Cabin height
1.73 m
Baggage
90 cu ft

Best for: The all-rounder for eight passengers to Europe.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 30mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.73 m tall and 1.68 m wide, with a cabin 5.6 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 90 cubic feet.

Height
1.73 m
Width
1.68 m
Length
5.6 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation XLS+ representative aircraft
Exterior
Citation XLS+ cabin
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation XLS+
CategorySuper light jet

Performance

Range2,100 nm (3,889 km)
Cruise speed440 kts (815 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,100 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.73 m
Cabin width1.68 m
Cabin length5.6 m
Baggage90 cu ft (2.5 m³)

Aircraft

Length15.9 m
Wingspan17.2 m
Height5.2 m
Maximum take-off weight9,163 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PW545C

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation XLS+

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation XLS+s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation XLS+ seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation XLS+ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,100 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,800 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation XLS+ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Citation XLS+ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation XLS+?

It typically cruises at about 440 knots (815 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation XLS+?

The baggage hold takes about 90 cubic feet (2.5 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation XLS+ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote