VOLAIRIS
Super light jet · Bombardier

Learjet 75 Liberty

The last Learjet. Updated avionics, a forward cabin divider and a quieter interior than the 45.

Learjet 75 Liberty representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
2,000 nm
Cruise speed
465 kts (861 km/h)
Cabin height
1.50 m
Baggage
65 cu ft

Best for: Executive teams on fast European trips.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 20mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.50 m tall and 1.56 m wide, with a cabin 5.4 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet.

Height
1.50 m
Width
1.56 m
Length
5.4 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Leather seats in the cabin of a Bombardier Learjet 75
Cabin (Learjet 75 shown)

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBombardier
ModelLearjet 75 Liberty
CategorySuper light jet

Performance

Range2,000 nm (3,704 km)
Cruise speed465 kts (861 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,350 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.50 m
Cabin width1.56 m
Cabin length5.4 m
Baggage65 cu ft (1.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length17.7 m
Wingspan15.6 m
Height4.3 m
Maximum take-off weight9,752 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell TFE731-40BR

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Learjet 75 Liberty

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Learjet 75 Libertys are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Learjet 75 Liberty seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Learjet 75 Liberty fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,000 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 1,700 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Learjet 75 Liberty fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Learjet 75 Liberty cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Learjet 75 Liberty?

It typically cruises at about 465 knots (861 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Learjet 75 Liberty?

The baggage hold takes about 65 cubic feet (1.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Learjet 75 Liberty is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote