VOLAIRIS
Midsize jet · Bombardier

Learjet 60XR

Fast, high-flying and comfortable, but with modest baggage space. Climbs above the weather quickly.

Learjet 60XR representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
2,400 nm
Cruise speed
465 kts (861 km/h)
Cabin height
1.73 m
Baggage
48 cu ft

Best for: Fast sectors to Greece, Spain, North Africa.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 20mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.73 m tall and 1.80 m wide, with a cabin 5.4 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 48 cubic feet.

Height
1.73 m
Width
1.80 m
Length
5.4 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation cabin, facing club seats
Typical midsize jet cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBombardier
ModelLearjet 60XR
CategoryMidsize jet

Performance

Range2,400 nm (4,445 km)
Cruise speed465 kts (861 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,660 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.73 m
Cabin width1.80 m
Cabin length5.4 m
Baggage48 cu ft (1.4 m³)

Aircraft

Length17.9 m
Wingspan13.3 m
Height4.4 m
Maximum take-off weight10,660 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PW305A

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Learjet 60XR

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Learjet 60XRs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Learjet 60XR seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Learjet 60XR fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,400 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,050 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Learjet 60XR fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Learjet 60XR cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Learjet 60XR?

It typically cruises at about 465 knots (861 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Learjet 60XR?

The baggage hold takes about 48 cubic feet (1.4 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Learjet 60XR is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote