VOLAIRIS
Midsize jet · Cessna

Citation Latitude

Flat floor, six-foot stand-up cabin and the widest fuselage of any Citation. London to the Canaries non-stop.

Cessna Citation Latitude on approach
Passengers
Up to 9
Range
2,700 nm
Cruise speed
440 kts (815 km/h)
Cabin height
1.83 m
Baggage
100 cu ft

Best for: Eight or nine passengers in comfort across Europe.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 30mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A cabin you can stand up in

1.83 m tall and 1.95 m wide, with a cabin 6.6 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 9, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 100 cubic feet.

Height
1.83 m
Width
1.95 m
Length
6.6 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Citation Latitude on the apron at White Plains
Exterior
Citation cabin, facing club seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation Latitude
CategoryMidsize jet

Performance

Range2,700 nm (5,000 km)
Cruise speed440 kts (815 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,100 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers9 typical
Cabin height1.83 m
Cabin width1.95 m
Cabin length6.6 m
Baggage100 cu ft (2.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length18.9 m
Wingspan22.0 m
Height6.4 m
Maximum take-off weight13,971 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PW306D1

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation Latitude

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation Latitudes are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation Latitude seat?

Up to 9 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation Latitude fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,700 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,300 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation Latitude fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the Citation Latitude cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation Latitude?

It typically cruises at about 440 knots (815 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation Latitude?

The baggage hold takes about 100 cubic feet (2.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation Latitude is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote