VOLAIRIS
Midsize jet · Gulfstream

G150

A compact Gulfstream with the brand's build quality and a wide cabin.

G150 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 8
Range
2,900 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.75 m
Baggage
80 cu ft

Best for: Executive travel with Gulfstream pedigree at midsize prices.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.75 m tall and 1.78 m wide, with a cabin 5.4 m long. The typical layout seats 8, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 80 cubic feet.

Height
1.75 m
Width
1.78 m
Length
5.4 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Leather seat and dining table in the cabin of a Gulfstream G150
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerGulfstream
ModelG150
CategoryMidsize jet

Performance

Range2,900 nm (5,371 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,500 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers8 typical
Cabin height1.75 m
Cabin width1.78 m
Cabin length5.4 m
Baggage80 cu ft (2.3 m³)

Aircraft

Length17.3 m
Wingspan16.9 m
Height5.8 m
Maximum take-off weight11,840 kg
Engines2 × Honeywell TFE731-40AR

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the G150

Tell us the trip. We'll check which G150s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the G150 seat?

Up to 8 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the G150 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 2,900 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,450 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the G150 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is beyond its range, so it needs one fuel stop.

Can the G150 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the G150?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the G150?

The baggage hold takes about 80 cubic feet (2.3 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the G150 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote