VOLAIRIS
Midsize jet · Cessna

Citation Sovereign+

Long-range midsize with excellent short-field performance. Can use Cannes and Sion.

Citation Sovereign+ representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 9
Range
3,200 nm
Cruise speed
460 kts (852 km/h)
Cabin height
1.73 m
Baggage
100 cu ft

Best for: Alps and Riviera with nine passengers.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 20mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 50mNonstop with a light load
New York2,986 nmWith a stopOne fuel stop
The cabin

A compact, efficient cabin

1.73 m tall and 1.68 m wide, with a cabin 7.7 m long. The typical layout seats 9, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them. The baggage hold takes about 100 cubic feet.

Height
1.73 m
Width
1.68 m
Length
7.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Cessna Citation Sovereign with leather club seats, looking forward
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerCessna
ModelCitation Sovereign+
CategoryMidsize jet

Performance

Range3,200 nm (5,926 km)
Cruise speed460 kts (852 km/h)
Service ceiling47,000 ft
Take-off distance1,100 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers9 typical
Cabin height1.73 m
Cabin width1.68 m
Cabin length7.7 m
Baggage100 cu ft (2.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length19.4 m
Wingspan22.0 m
Height6.2 m
Maximum take-off weight13,959 kg
Engines2 × Pratt & Whitney PW306D

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Citation Sovereign+

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Citation Sovereign+s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Citation Sovereign+ seat?

Up to 9 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Citation Sovereign+ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,200 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 2,700 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Citation Sovereign+ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is close to its limit, so it is usually nonstop with a light load and calm winds, and sometimes needs a short fuel stop. We check on the day.

Can the Citation Sovereign+ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Citation Sovereign+?

It typically cruises at about 460 knots (852 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the Citation Sovereign+?

The baggage hold takes about 100 cubic feet (2.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Citation Sovereign+ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote