VOLAIRIS
Ultra long range · Gulfstream

G650ER

The fastest and widest Gulfstream before the G700. London to Sydney with one stop, Mach 0.925 cruise.

G650ER in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 16
Range
7,500 nm
Cruise speed
516 kts (956 km/h)
Cabin height
1.96 m
Baggage
195 cu ft

Best for: Speed and range for the longest routes.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 05mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 25mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 45mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 40mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 00mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 05mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 00mNonstop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.96 m tall and 2.59 m wide, with a cabin 16.3 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 16, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 195 cubic feet.

Height
1.96 m
Width
2.59 m
Length
16.3 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

G650ER representative aircraft
Exterior
Cabin of a Gulfstream G650ER with club seats and a divan
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerGulfstream
ModelG650ER
CategoryUltra long range

Performance

Range7,500 nm (13,890 km)
Cruise speed516 kts (956 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,790 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers16 typical
Cabin height1.96 m
Cabin width2.59 m
Cabin length16.3 m
Baggage195 cu ft (5.5 m³)

Aircraft

Length30.4 m
Wingspan30.4 m
Height7.8 m
Maximum take-off weight46,992 kg
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce BR725A1-12

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the G650ER

Tell us the trip. We'll check which G650ERs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the G650ER seat?

Up to 16 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the G650ER fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 7,500 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 6,400 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the G650ER fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the G650ER cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It can usually fly it nonstop.

How fast is the G650ER?

It typically cruises at about 516 knots (956 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 25m.

How much luggage fits on the G650ER?

The baggage hold takes about 195 cubic feet (5.5 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the G650ER is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote