VOLAIRIS
Ultra long range · Dassault

Falcon 8X

A longer-range 7X with a quieter cabin. London to Hong Kong non-stop.

Falcon 8X representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 14
Range
6,450 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.88 m
Baggage
140 cu ft

Best for: Asia non-stop from short London airports.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 40mNonstop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.88 m tall and 2.34 m wide, with a cabin 13 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 14, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 140 cubic feet.

Height
1.88 m
Width
2.34 m
Length
13 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Falcon 6X cabin (Dassault Falcon 6X cabin mock-up)
Typical ultra long range cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerDassault
ModelFalcon 8X
CategoryUltra long range

Performance

Range6,450 nm (11,945 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,810 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers14 typical
Cabin height1.88 m
Cabin width2.34 m
Cabin length13 m
Baggage140 cu ft (4.0 m³)

Aircraft

Length24.5 m
Wingspan26.3 m
Height7.9 m
Maximum take-off weight33,113 kg
Engines3 × Pratt & Whitney PW307D

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Falcon 8X

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Falcon 8Xs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Falcon 8X seat?

Up to 14 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Falcon 8X fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 6,450 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 5,500 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Falcon 8X fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the Falcon 8X cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It can usually fly it nonstop.

How fast is the Falcon 8X?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Falcon 8X?

The baggage hold takes about 140 cubic feet (4.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Falcon 8X is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote