VOLAIRIS
Heavy jet · Gulfstream

G450

A large, fast Gulfstream with the brand's oval windows and a cabin for 14.

G450 representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 14
Range
4,350 nm
Cruise speed
476 kts (882 km/h)
Cabin height
1.88 m
Baggage
169 cu ft

Best for: Transatlantic and Middle East for big parties.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 35mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 35mNonstop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.88 m tall and 2.24 m wide, with a cabin 12.3 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 14, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 169 cubic feet.

Height
1.88 m
Width
2.24 m
Length
12.3 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Cabin of a Gulfstream G450 with leather club seats
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerGulfstream
ModelG450
CategoryHeavy jet

Performance

Range4,350 nm (8,056 km)
Cruise speed476 kts (882 km/h)
Service ceiling45,000 ft
Take-off distance1,660 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers14 typical
Cabin height1.88 m
Cabin width2.24 m
Cabin length12.3 m
Baggage169 cu ft (4.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length27.2 m
Wingspan23.7 m
Height7.7 m
Maximum take-off weight33,838 kg
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8C

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the G450

Tell us the trip. We'll check which G450s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the G450 seat?

Up to 14 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the G450 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 4,350 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 3,700 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the G450 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the G450 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It can usually fly it nonstop.

How fast is the G450?

It typically cruises at about 476 knots (882 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the G450?

The baggage hold takes about 169 cubic feet (4.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the G450 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote