VOLAIRIS
Heavy jet · Bombardier

Challenger 650

The latest version of the Challenger 600 line with a redesigned cabin and modern avionics.

Challenger 650 in flight, representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 12
Range
4,000 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.85 m
Baggage
115 cu ft

Best for: Transatlantic non-stop with eight passengers.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 40mNonstop with a light load
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.85 m tall and 2.49 m wide, with a cabin 8.7 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 12, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 115 cubic feet.

Height
1.85 m
Width
2.49 m
Length
8.7 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Challenger 650 representative aircraft
Exterior
Embraer Legacy 650 forward cabin
Typical heavy jet cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBombardier
ModelChallenger 650
CategoryHeavy jet

Performance

Range4,000 nm (7,408 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling41,000 ft
Take-off distance1,780 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers12 typical
Cabin height1.85 m
Cabin width2.49 m
Cabin length8.7 m
Baggage115 cu ft (3.3 m³)

Aircraft

Length20.9 m
Wingspan19.6 m
Height6.3 m
Maximum take-off weight21,863 kg
Engines2 × GE CF34-3B MTO

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Challenger 650

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Challenger 650s are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Challenger 650 seat?

Up to 12 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Challenger 650 fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 4,000 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 3,400 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Challenger 650 fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the Challenger 650 cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Challenger 650?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Challenger 650?

The baggage hold takes about 115 cubic feet (3.3 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Challenger 650 is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote