VOLAIRIS
Heavy jet · Embraer

Legacy 650E

The Legacy 600 with more range. Three zones, a full galley and room for everyone's luggage.

Embraer Legacy 600 climbing out
Passengers
Up to 13
Range
3,900 nm
Cruise speed
450 kts (833 km/h)
Cabin height
1.83 m
Baggage
240 cu ft

Best for: Large groups on long-haul with a stop.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 40 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 15mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 35mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 2h 00mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 3h 05mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 25mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 55mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 8h 00mNonstop with a light load
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.83 m tall and 2.10 m wide, with a cabin 12.9 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 13, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 240 cubic feet.

Height
1.83 m
Width
2.10 m
Length
12.9 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Embraer Legacy 650 G-ERFX on the apron
Exterior
Embraer Legacy 650 forward cabin
Cabin
Embraer Legacy 650 aft cabin
Cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerEmbraer
ModelLegacy 650E
CategoryHeavy jet

Performance

Range3,900 nm (7,223 km)
Cruise speed450 kts (833 km/h)
Service ceiling41,000 ft
Take-off distance1,750 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers13 typical
Cabin height1.83 m
Cabin width2.10 m
Cabin length12.9 m
Baggage240 cu ft (6.8 m³)

Aircraft

Length26.3 m
Wingspan21.2 m
Height6.8 m
Maximum take-off weight24,300 kg
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce AE3007A2

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Legacy 650E

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Legacy 650Es are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Legacy 650E seat?

Up to 13 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Legacy 650E fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 3,900 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 3,300 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Legacy 650E fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the Legacy 650E cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It normally makes one fuel stop, often in Iceland, Ireland or Canada. For nonstop transatlantic flights we suggest a larger, longer-range jet.

How fast is the Legacy 650E?

It typically cruises at about 450 knots (833 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 35m.

How much luggage fits on the Legacy 650E?

The baggage hold takes about 240 cubic feet (6.8 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Legacy 650E is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote