VOLAIRIS
Heavy jet · Dassault

Falcon 900LX

Three engines give short-field ability and reassurance on long overwater legs. Can use London City.

Falcon 900LX representative aircraft
Passengers
Up to 12
Range
4,750 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
1.88 m
Baggage
127 cu ft

Best for: London City to New York, Alpine airports with range.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 40mNonstop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

1.88 m tall and 2.34 m wide, with a cabin 10.1 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 12, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 127 cubic feet.

Height
1.88 m
Width
2.34 m
Length
10.1 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Embraer Legacy 650 forward cabin
Typical heavy jet cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerDassault
ModelFalcon 900LX
CategoryHeavy jet

Performance

Range4,750 nm (8,797 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling51,000 ft
Take-off distance1,590 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers12 typical
Cabin height1.88 m
Cabin width2.34 m
Cabin length10.1 m
Baggage127 cu ft (3.6 m³)

Aircraft

Length20.2 m
Wingspan21.4 m
Height7.6 m
Maximum take-off weight22,226 kg
Engines3 × Honeywell TFE731-60

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the Falcon 900LX

Tell us the trip. We'll check which Falcon 900LXs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the Falcon 900LX seat?

Up to 12 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the Falcon 900LX fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 4,750 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 4,050 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the Falcon 900LX fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the Falcon 900LX cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It can usually fly it nonstop.

How fast is the Falcon 900LX?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the Falcon 900LX?

The baggage hold takes about 127 cubic feet (3.6 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the Falcon 900LX is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote