VOLAIRIS
VIP airliner · Boeing

BBJ

The Boeing Business Jet, based on the 737-700 with extra fuel tanks and a bespoke cabin.

Boeing BBJ on approach
Passengers
Up to 19
Range
6,200 nm
Cruise speed
470 kts (870 km/h)
Cabin height
2.16 m
Baggage
0 cu ft

Best for: Transatlantic for large parties in private-jet comfort.

Flying times

From

Estimated times from Farnborough, allowing for the usual headwind across the Atlantic westbound and tailwind eastbound. Weather, routing and your choice of airport change them; we confirm exact times with your quote.

ToDistanceFlying timeRange
Manchester136 nmAbout 35 minNonstop
Paris186 nmAbout 45 minNonstop
Geneva407 nmAbout 1h 10mNonstop
Nice560 nmAbout 1h 30mNonstop
Ibiza750 nmAbout 1h 55mNonstop
Marrakech1,224 nmAbout 2h 55mNonstop
Mykonos1,383 nmAbout 3h 15mNonstop
Dubai2,979 nmAbout 6h 40mNonstop
New York2,986 nmAbout 7h 40mNonstop
The cabin

Room to stand, sit back or sleep

2.16 m tall and 3.53 m wide, with a cabin 24.1 m long, so most passengers can walk upright. The typical layout seats 19, mostly in facing pairs with tables between them, with a divan that can be made up as a bed. The baggage hold takes about 0 cubic feet.

Height
2.16 m
Width
3.53 m
Length
24.1 m

Photos

Representative aircraft. The aircraft you fly will be confirmed, with its own photos, in your quote.

Boeing BBJ on the apron at Palma
Exterior
ACJ319neo cabin
Typical vip airliner cabin

Specifications

General

ManufacturerBoeing
ModelBBJ
CategoryVIP airliner

Performance

Range6,200 nm (11,482 km)
Cruise speed470 kts (870 km/h)
Service ceiling41,000 ft
Take-off distance1,900 m

Cabin and capacity

Passengers19 typical
Cabin height2.16 m
Cabin width3.53 m
Cabin length24.1 m
Baggage0 cu ft (0.0 m³)

Aircraft

Length33.6 m
Wingspan35.8 m
Height12.5 m
Maximum take-off weight77,565 kg
Engines2 × CFM56-7B

Manufacturer figures. Range is with typical passengers and IFR reserves; take-off and landing distances are at maximum weight, sea level, standard conditions.

Fly the BBJ

Tell us the trip. We'll check which BBJs are available, or suggest the best alternative.

No obligation. We reply personally. We use your details only to respond to this request. See our privacy notice.

Questions

How many passengers does the BBJ seat?

Up to 19 in a typical executive layout. Some aircraft are configured differently, so we confirm the exact seating for your trip when we quote.

How far can the BBJ fly?

The manufacturer quotes a range of about 6,200 nautical miles. With a normal load and reserves we plan on about 5,250 nm nonstop; winds, passengers and luggage all change it.

Can the BBJ fly London to Dubai nonstop?

London to Dubai is about 2,979 nm. That is comfortably within its range.

Can the BBJ cross the Atlantic?

London to New York is about 2,986 nm. Flying west into the prevailing winds it behaves more like 3,434 nm. It can usually fly it nonstop.

How fast is the BBJ?

It typically cruises at about 470 knots (870 km/h). London to Nice takes about 1h 30m.

How much luggage fits on the BBJ?

The baggage hold takes about 0 cubic feet (0.0 m³). How many bags that means depends on their size and shape, so tell us what you are bringing, including skis, golf bags or pushchairs, and we will confirm it fits or suggest a larger aircraft.

Private jet on a snowy apron with mountains behind
Talk to us

Not sure the BBJ is right? Ask us.

020 8088 9102
Request a quote